PHILLY BOXING HISTORY

Fights - 1940  

Home Boxers Fights Arenas Non-Boxers Gyms Relics More About Contact
 
 January 9, 1940  (Tuesday) Met
 Spider Armstrong KO8 Johnny Marcelline

 

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 11, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Gus Dorazio W10 Joe Barr  
 Wally Sears W6 Jack Hiller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 12, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Norment Quarles  
 Tommy Daniels W6 Jimmy Burns  
 Eddie Tuscher W4 Joey Sulk  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 15, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Tommy Spiegel W12 Billy Maher  
 Mike Evans W10 Nick Camarata  
 Bobby Green D8 Tony Costa  
 Tommy Forte W8 Billy Passan  
 Ellis Phillips KO1 Sammy Brown  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 16, 1940  (Tuesday) Met
 Harvey Massey W10 Frankie Nelson

 

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 18, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Johnny Forte KO4 Johnny Brooks  
 Tony Morgano W8 Lou Fortuna  
 Lennox Dingle KO3 Frank Ballentino  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 19, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Jersey Joe Walcott KO6 Tiger Red Lewis

 

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 22, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Fritzie Zivic W10 Mike Kaplan  
 Willie Reddish W10 Abe Simon  
 George Zengaras W10 Tommy Cross  
 Benny Bass W8 Tony Sarullo  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 23, 1940  (Tuesday) Met
 Jimmy Tygh TKO5 Earl Fredericks majority decision
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 25, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Wally Sears W? Joe Hill  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 29, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Bob Montgomery D10 Al Nettlow  
 Billy Soose W10 Bud Mignault  
 Eddie Pierce KO8 Young Gene Buffalo  
 Spider Armstrong KO2 Sammy LaPorte  
 Ellis Phillips KO2 Pat Celli  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 2, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Benny Bass KO1 Norman Red Rahn

 

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 8, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tony Morgano W10 Jimmy Lancaster  
 Ellis Phillips KO2 Danny Russell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 9, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Mayon Padlo KO3 Johnny Paulus  
 Georgie Lyons W6 Hugh Civatte  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 26, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 George Zengaras W10 Mike Evans  
 Norment Quarles W10 Lew Feldman  
 Milt Aron TKO5 Eddie Bank  
 Spider Armstrong TKO1 George Karkella  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 29, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Joey Silva  
 Harvey Massey W10 Wicky Harkins  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 1, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Vernon Woodland W6 Hugh Civatte  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 4, 1940  (Monday) Convention Hall
 Benny Bass D10 Jimmy Tygh  
 Fritzie Zivic KO1 Saverio Turiello  
 Tommy Cross W10 Tommy Spiegel  
 Mike Kaplan W10 Joey Silva  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 7, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Sal Ruggirello W8 Joe Sofi  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 8, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Frankie Wallace  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 11, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Bob Montgomery W10 Al Nettlow  
 Johnny Forte KO6 Jimmy Pitts  
 Billy Marquart W8 Billy Maher  
 Tony Cisco W8 Eddie Pierce  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 15, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Lou Transparenti W8 Billy Passan  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 21, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Sal Ruggirello KO1 Wally Sears  
 Lennox Dingle W6 Fred Martucci  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 25, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Gus Dorazio W10 Al McCoy  
 Emil Calcagni W10 Milt Aron  
 Spider Armstrong W8 Tony Dupree  
 Tommy Forte KO2 Lou Transparenti  
 Johnny Forte KO2 Danny Russell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 29, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Sal Ruggirello KO4 Jack Hiller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 4, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Joe Amico W6 Firpo Pedro  
 Billy Mims W6 Teddy Baldwin  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 8, 1940  (Monday) Convention Hall
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Benny Bass  
 Johnny Barbara   Fritzie Zivic  
 Saverio Turiello W10 Joey Ferrando  
 Paul Junior W8 Tommy Cross  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 11, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tony Morgano W8 Lew Feldman  
 Ellis Phillips KO2 Pat Celli  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 12, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Tony Sarullo W8 Frankie Gilmore  
 Charley Sulic W6 Abie Kaufman  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 25, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Eddie Zivic W8 Buck Streator  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 26, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Tony Sarullo W? Joey Stack  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 29, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Henry Taylor W10 Al Gainer split decision
 Milt Aron TKO6 Emil Calcagni  
 Johnny Forte W8 Carlos No No Cuebas  
 Sammy Luftspring W8 Andre Jessurun  
 Tony Tedesco W4 Joe Law  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 2, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Sal Ruggirello W8 Al Williams  
 Joe Amico W6 Ellis Phillips  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 3, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Al Gilbert W6 Eddie Miller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 7, 1940  (Tuesday) Met
 Johnny Barbara W10 Fritzie Zivic  
 Tommy Spiegel W10 Benny Bass  
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Billy Marquart  
 Mike Kaplan TKO4 Joey Ferrando  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 9, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Frankie Donato KO3 Johnny Brooks  
 Lennox Dingle W8 Tony Sarullo  
 Ellis Phillips W6 Joe Amico  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 17, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Billy Furrone W6 Mayon Padlo  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 20, 1940  (Monday) Venue
 Mike Evans W8 Buck Streator  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 21, 1940  (Tuesday) Met
 Billy Mims KO2 Norment Quarles  
 Nick Fiorentino W8 Joe Brickle  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 3, 1940  (Monday) Shibe Park
 Bob Montgomery W12  Al Nettlow  
 Jimmy Tygh D10 Hiney Melody  
 Spider Armstrong W10 Sammy Garcia  
 Milt Aron TKO6 Frankie Cavanna  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 4, 1940  (Tuesday) Met
 Tony Sarullo D8 Lou Fortuna  
 Verne Patterson W6 Bobby Masters  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 13, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Leo Rodak  
 Cocoa Kid KO1 Johnny Barbara  
 Billy Marquart W10 George Zengaras  
 Mike Kaplan KO5 Tommy Cross  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 8, 1940  (Monday) Cambria
 Billy Mims KO1 Pete Galiano  
 Lennox Dingle W6 Lou Fortuna  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 26, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Buck Streator TKO1 Frankie Terranova  
 Eddie Miller KO2 George Miller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 31, 1940  (Wednesday) Venue
 Jimmy Tygh W8 Lou Fortuna  
 Willie Reddish KO3 Phil Johnson  
 Nick Fiorentino W8 Joe Brickle  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 August 12, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Chalky Wright TKO5  Paul Junior  
 Milt Aron D10 Mike Kaplan  
 George Zengaras W10 Lennox Dingle  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 12, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Eddie Alzek W8 Billy Mims  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 16, 1940  (Monday) Shibe Park

Attendance: 15,000  /  Gate: $24,000

 Lew Jenkins W10 Bob Montgomery  
 Bobby Green W8 Al Mancini  
 Al Nettlow KO4 Clarence Enos  
 Herbie Katz KO3 Joe Barr  
 Marty Servo W8 Lou Fortuna  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 26, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Willie Reddish KO4 Charles Jennings  
 Tony Morgano W8 Tommy Spiegel  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 29, 1940  (Sunday) Venue
 Tommy Forte W10 Andre Sarilla  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 3, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Billy Mims W8 Joe Ghnouly  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 7, 1940  (Monday) Arena

Promoter: Herman Taylor  /  Attendance: 5,000  /  Gate: $5,800

 Arturo Godoy W10 Gus Dorazio unanimous decision
 Chalky Wright TKO4 Teddy Baldwin :48 / cut
 Herbie Katz TKO5 Bobby Jones 2:33
 Tony Cisco W8 Eddie Miller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 9, 1940  (Wednesday) Broadwood AC

Promoter: Joe Wenke  /  Attendance: 1,023  /  Gate: $756

 Billy Maher W8 Max Fisher majority decision
 Tony Sarullo W8 Lennox Dingle upset
 Young Gene Buffalo W8 Harvey Massey unanimous decision
 Joe Perry TKO4 Hymie Cohen cut
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 10, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Frankie Donato W8 Johnny Forte unanimous decision
 Danny Falco W8 Johnny Kent unanimous decision
 Lennox Dingle W8 Joe Amico  
 Georgie Miller D8 Ed Wilson  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 11, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Tommy Forte W10 Pete DeGrasse  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 17, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 xxx xx xxxx  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 21, 1940  (Monday) Arena

Promoter: Herman Taylor  /  Attendance: 5,000

 Tommy Forte W10 Lou Salica unanimous decision
 Al Mancini W10 Bobby Green split decision
 Marty Servo W10 Billy Maher  
 Mike Evans W10 Tommy Spiegel  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 24, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Johnny Forte W8 Pete DeGrasse  
 Willie Reddish KO1 Domenico Ceccarelli  
 Eddie Allen KO1 Tony Della  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 25, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Eddie Miller W10 Tony Cisco  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 28, 1940  (Monday) Convention Hall
 Billy Marquart W10 Aldo Spoldi  
 Mike Kaplan W10 Milt Aron  
 Eddie Lander W8 Lou Fortuna  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 30, 1940  (Wednesday) Broadwood AC

Promoter: Joe Wenke  /  Attendance: 2,000

 Frankie Donato W8 Johnny Marcelline unanimous decision
 Danny Falco W8 Tony Saraullo  
 Joe Stanley TKO4 Mike de Stephano 2:16
 Lennox Dingle W8 Johnny Craven  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 31, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Andre Jessurun W10 Billy Mims  
 Mike Evans W10 Tommy Spiegel  
 Ellis Phillips W6 Dom Barone  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 01, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Bobby Green KO5 Tony Dupre  
 Frankie Saia D8 Johnny Carter  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 07, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 xxx xx xxxx  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 08, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Eddie Miller TKO5 Jack Munley :54
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 11, 1940  (Monday) Arena

Attendance: Almost 10,000

 Tommy Forte W10 Joey Archibald  
 Al Nettlow W10 Bobby Britton  
 Gus Dorazio W8 Herbie Katz  
 Johnny Forte W8 Johnny Marcelline  
 Sugar Ray Robinson KO1 Bobby Woods 1:31
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 13, 1940  (Wednesday) Broadwood AC

Promoter: Joe Wenke

 Jimmy Tygh W10 Carl Guggino  
 Young Gene Buffalo W10 Eddie Pierce  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 15, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Johnny Forte W8 Carlos No No Cuebas  
 Al Brown W Joe Stack  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 20, 1940  (Wednesday) Broadwood AC
 Eddie Lander W10 Tony Saraullo  
 Mayon Padlo KO3 Mickey Makar  
 Dom Barrone   Billy Crawford  
 Angelo Pantellas W6 Eddie Allen  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 22, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Charley Sulic ? Billy Maher  
 Peck Graber ? Bobby Masters  
 Pat Mangini ? Andy Kodak  
 Ellis Phillips W6 Matt Parker  
 Pat Celli ? Leonard Morano  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 25, 1940  (Monday) Arena

Promoter: Herman Taylor  /  Attendance: 8,500

 Sammy Angott W10 Bob Montgomery split decision
 Jackie Donovan W8 Johnny Carter unanimous decision
 Frankie Donato W8 Johnny Forte unanimous decision
 Young Gene Buffalo W8 Carl Dell unanimous decision
 Johnny Noce TKO2 Johnny Dean before 3rd / cut lip
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 28, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 xxx xx xxx  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 29, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Eddie Miller W8 Roxie Forgione  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 6, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Peck Graber W8 Danny Falco  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 9, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Gus Dorazio W10 Herbie Katz  
 Sugar Ray Robinson TKO4 Norment Quarles :56
 Al Nettlow W10 Vic Dellicurti  
 Bill Speary TKO5 Aurel Toma  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 11, 1940  (Wednesday) Olympia

 Attendance: 1,000

 Billy Mims KO6 Vic Finazzo 2:11
 Nick Spano W8 Joe Silva unanimous decision
 Pedro Tomez W6 Gus Robinson  
 Johnny Noce W6 Fred Martucci  
 Johnny Myhasuk W6 Felix Delpaoli  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 13, 1940  (Friday) Cambria
 Tommy Forte W10 Pablo Dano  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 16, 1940  (Monday) Arena
 Frankie Donato W8 Nat Litfin  
 Wicky Harkins KO4 Mayon Padlo  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 19, 1940  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tommy Cross W8 Lennox Dingle  
 Bobby Green W8 Andre Sarilla  
 Billy Davis KO1 Danny Falco  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 25, 1940  (Wednesday) Cambria
 Dom Barone W6 Hugh Civatte  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
         
 

1939

 

1941

 
1