PHILLY BOXING HISTORY

Fights - 1941  

Home Boxers Fights Arenas Non-Boxers Gyms Relics More About Contact
 
 January 3, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Mike Evans W10 Charley Sulic

 

 Mel Neary W? Dominick Burrone  
 Sam Turner W? Pat Mangini  
 Steve Izzy W? Andy Kodak  
 Willie Cheatham W? Young Kid Chocolate  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 6, 1941  (Monday) Broadwood AC
 Frankie Donato W8 Nat Litfin  
 Wicky Harkins D8 Joe Sankey  
 Charlie Collins KO3 Eddie Allen  
 Tony Monas KO3 Johnny Nojunas  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 9, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Johnny Forte W8 Nick Spano  
 Wicky Harkins W8 Pedro Tomez  
 Tommy Cross KO5 Buck Streator  
 Danny Falco W8 Billy Davis  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 10, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Johnny Carter W8 Harvey Massey  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 13, 1941  (Monday) Arena

Promoter: Herman Taylor  /  Attendance: 10,000+

 Lou Salica W15 Tommy Forte

majority dec. / World 118 Title

 Johnny Marcelline D6 Al Brown  
 Sugar Ray Robinson TKO1 Frankie Wallace 2:10 / 3 knockdowns
 Johnny Forte W6 Dom Barrone  
 Johnny Marcelline D6 Al Brown  
 Tony Sarullo W6 Al Roth  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 16, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Bobby Green W8 Paul Lee  
 Joey Silva W8 Joe Amico  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 17, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Pedro Firpo W6 Angelo Pantellas

 

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 23, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Wicky Harkins W8 Danny Falco  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 24, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Ellis Phillips KO2 Young Johnny Buff  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 31, 1941  (Friday) Cambria

Attendance: 1,000

 Bobby Green W8 Pablo Dano unanimous decision
 Johnny Noce W8 Charley Sullie unanimous decision
 Indian Johnny Rivers KO2 Frankie Tygh 1:28
 Johnny Devlin TKO5 George Manser before 6th
 Pedro Firpo D6 Angelo Pantellas  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 6, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Pedro Tomez W8 Wicky Harkins

split decision

 Johnny Forte W6 Joey Silva  
 Joey Belfiore TKO4 Gene Kirk  
 Frankie Saia KO? Flash Holiday  
 Andy Kodak W? Billy Warner  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 7, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Frankie Donato W8 Davey Crawford

unanimous decision

 Johnny Marcelline W8 Al Brown  
 Andy Kodak TKO? Billy Day  
 Steve Izzy KO? Ike Powers  
 Willie Cheatham TKO? Tiny Smith  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 10, 1941  (Monday) Broadwood AC
 Saverio Turiello W8 Joe Sankey unanimous decision
 Billy Bullock W8 Lennox Dingle  
 Billy Davis W8 Tony Sarullo

 

 Eddie Allen W6 Charlie Collins  
 Ralph Johnson TKO3 Carl Sporandi  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 13, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tommy Forte W8 Small Montana

majority decision

 Dominick Burrone W8 Nick Spano  
 Ellis Phillips W6 Joe Amico  
 Babe Richards W6 Danny Vespa  
 Flash Lightning KO3 Bob Jacobs  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 14, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Freddy Domico W8 Johnny Dean  
 Johnny Carter W8 Bobby Jacobs  
 Johnny Nojunas W6 Steve Kahley  
 Ernest Mills TKO5 Jack Zaroff  
 Angelo Pantellas TKO5 Joe Colucci

before 6th

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 17, 1941  (Monday) Convention Hall

Attendance: 16,000  /  Gate: $57,553

 Joe Louis KO2 Gus Dorazio 1:30 / World Hvy Title
 Willie Reddish D6 Lee Q. Murray  
 Holman Williams TKO4 Frankie Britt 2:06 / cut
 Al Williams KO3 Ben Moroz  
 Johnny Myhasuk W4 Felix Del Paoli  
 Bobby Jones W4 Tony Cisco  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 21, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Billy Davis D8 Red Graber  
 Eddie Allen D6 Bob Hart  
 Willie Smith KO2 Ernie Petrone  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 24, 1941  (Monday) Venue
 Frankie Donato W8 Victor Corchado  
 Mayon Padlo W8 Pedro Tomez  
 Johnny Marcelline TKO? Vince Dell'Orto  
 Joey Silva TKO4 Frank Flynn  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 27, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Mike Evans W8 Buck Streator  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 3, 1941  (Monday) Arena
 Bob Montgomery TKO3 George Zengaras 1:22
 Sugar Ray Robinson KO8 Jimmy Tygh 1:13
 Marty Servo TKO3 Billy Bullock  
 Allie Stolz W8 Joe Amico  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 10, 1941  (Monday) Venue
 Frankie Donato W8 Bobby Green  
 Pedro Firpo W8 Joey Silva  
 Ernie Petrone KO3 Sal DeBuone  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 13, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Mike Evans W8 Tommy Cross  
 Eddie Allen W6 Charlie Collins  
 Joey Belfiore KO3 Gene Strickland  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 14, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Mayon Padlo KO2 Red Graber  
 Ernie Petrone KO5 Ernest Mills  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 21, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Eddie Allen W6 Pedro Firpo  
 Ernie Petrone KO1 Willie Allen  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 31, 1941  (Monday) Venue
 Mayon Padlo W8 Saverio Turiello  
 Ernie Petrone W6 Charlie Collins  
 Buddy Moore W6 Frankie Willis  
 Harry Allen W6 George Estock  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 4, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Billy Davis W8 Mickey Duca  
 Ernie Petrone KO4 Frankie Allen  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 7, 1941  (Monday) Broadwood AC
 Frankie Donato W8 Carlos No No Cuebas  
 Vince Dell'Orto W8 Johnny Marcelline  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 10, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Jimmy Frazier W6 Cliff Dyes  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 14, 1941  (Monday) Arena
 Sugar Ray Robinson TKO1 Jimmy Tygh 1:51
 Allie Stolz TKO7 Joe Amico  
 Marty Servo W8 Danny Falco  
 Herbie Katz KO6 Al Williams  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 17, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Johnny Forte W8 Jimmy Lancaster  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 21, 1941  (Monday) Venue
 Mike Evans W8 Pedro Tomez  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 24, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Ellis Phillips W8 Dom Barrone  
 Ernie Petrone W6 Angelo Pantellas  
 Joey Belfiore KO3 Mickey Costello  
 Cliff Dyes KO5 Lou Bodish  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 25, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Willie Allen W6 Ernie Petrone  
 Billy Davis KO1 Freddy Dominico  
 Johnny Carter W6 Gus Robinson  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 28, 1941  (Monday) Arena
 Bob Montgomery TKO3 Nick Peters cut
 Tommy Forte W10 Spider Armstrong  
 Frankie Donato W10 Mike Belloise  
 Willie Reddish W8 Curtis Sheppard  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 8, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tony Morgano W8 Buck Streator  
 Eddie Allen W6 Henry Blackwell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 13, 1941  (Tuesday) Convention Hall
 Cocoa Kid W10 Phil Furr  
 Vince Dell'Orto W8 Frankie Donato  
 Tommy Cross W8 Julie Kogon  
 Eddie Allen KO3 Battling Nelson  
 Holman Williams W8 Antonio Fernandez  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 19, 1941  (Monday) Arena

Attendance: 6,500

 Sugar Ray Robinson KO1 Nick Castiglione 1:21
 Herbie Katz TKO5 Joe O'Gatty cut
 Marty Servo W10 Billy Davis  
 Mayon Padlo W10 Milo Theodorescu  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 2, 1941  (Monday) Venue
 Benny Goldberg W8 Johnny Marcelline  
 George Zengaras KO7 Tony Sarullo  
 Mayon Padlo KO3 Saverio Turiello  
 Harry Allen KO1 Willie Yancey  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 10, 1941  (Tuesday) Cambria Stadium

Promoter: John Hadfield  /  Attendance: 2,500

 Andre Jessurun W10 Milo Theodorescu  
 Johnny Forte KO7 Mel Neary  
 Freddie Domico W8 Eddie Allen  
 Paulie Jackson W8 Joey Stack  
 Johnny Devlin TKO2 Chino Arizmendi 1:44
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 13, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Al Mancini W10 Bobby Green  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 16, 1941  (Monday)  (ppd from 6/12 - rain) Shibe Park

Promoter: Herman Taylor  /  Attendance: 15,000  /  Gate: $27,693

 Lou Salica W15 Tommy Forte unan. decision / 118 Title
 Sugar Ray Robinson KO2 Mike Evans :52
 Mike Belloise W8 Frankie Donato unanimous decision
 Al Nettlow W8 Irving Kay Kaplan  
 Frankie Carto W4 Johnny Aiello  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 19, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Ellis Phillips W10 Vince Dell'Orto  
 Nick Fiorentino W8 Al Williams  
 Aldo Spoldi W8 Tony Morgano  
 Joey Belfiore KO3 Lou Pugliese  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 14, 1941  (Monday) Philadelphia Gardens?

Attendance: "About 6,000"

 Fritzie Zivic W12 Johnny Barbara unanimous decision
 Charley Burley KO5 Young Gene Buffalo  
 Billy Davis W10 Tommy Cross  
 Antonio Fernandez W10 Freddie Camuso  
 Joey Belfiore W4 Gene Strickland  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 17, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Ellis Phillips KO5 Abe Cohen  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 21, 1941  (Monday) Shibe Park

Attendance: 15,000

 Sugar Ray Robinson W10 Sammy Angott unanimous decision
 Jimmy Tygh W10 Allie Stolz 'bad decision'
 Milt Aron TKO7 Al Nettlow cut
 Ernie Petrone W4 Charlie Collins  
 Mayon Padlo KO4 Irwin Kay Kaplan  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 8, 1941  (Monday) Shibe Park
 Bob Montgomery W10 Mike Kaplan unanimous decision
 Harry Jeffra W10 Tommy Forte  
 Frankie Donato W10 Abe Denner  
 Mayon Padlo W10 Emil Calcagni  
 Frankie Carto KO3 Willie Allen  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 23, 1941  (Tuesday) Olympia

Attendance: 2,000

 Ellis Phillips KO5 Frankie Donato  
 Pedro Tomez W8 Andy Kodak  
 Georgie Miller KO1 Tony Paoli :48
 Ernie Petrone W6 Angelo Pantellas  
 Joey Belfiore KO1 Howard Sewell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 25, 1941  (Thursday) Convention Hall

Attendance: 11,000  /  Gate: $16,110

 Sugar Ray Robinson W10 Marty Servo unanimous decision
 Charley Burley W10 Antonio Fernandez  
 Mayon Padlo KO1 Johnny Barbara :53
 Leon Haire W10 Bill Speary  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 2, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia

Attendance: 1,550  /  Gate: $1,043

 Johnny Dean W8 Buck Streator  
 Johnny Rivers W8 Pedro Tomez  
 Eddie Wilson W6 Pat Mangini  
 Andy Kodak W6 Mike DeStephano  
 Frankie Saia W6 Ralph Johnson  
 Tony Gangemi W4 Frank Donofrio  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 9, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tony Cisco W8 George Miller unanimous decision
 Ernie Petrone W6 Charlie Collins  
 Jimmy Frazier W6 Clifford Dyes  
 Joey Belfiore KO2 Willie Allen  
 Eddie Allen W6 Angelo Pantellas  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 14, 1941  (Tuesday) Broadwood AC

Promoter: Joe Wenke

 Mike Evans W10 Luther Slugger White  
 Al Tribuani W6 Andy Kodak  
 Lou Brooks KO1 Napolean Mitchell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 16, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Frankie Donato D8 Ellis Phillips  
 Ralph Johnson KO5 Frankie Saia  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 23, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Andy Kodak W6 Indian Johnny Rivers  
 Johnny Walker KO5 Jimmy Frazier  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 27, 1941  (Monday) Arena
 Mike Kaplan W10 Mayon Padlo  
 Billy Speary KO6 Spider Armstrong  
 Leon Haire W10 Abe Denner  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 30, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Joey Belfore W6 Charlie Collins  
 Eddie Allen W6 Herb Black  
 Walter Speedy Duval KO2 Dan Vespa  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 31, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Tony Cisco W10 George Miller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 6, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Billy Davis W8 Buck Streator unanimous decision
 Ralph Johnson W8 Andy Kodak  
 Indian Johnny Rivers W6 Walter Speedy Duval  
 Paulie Jackson W6 Ernie Petrone  
 Reggie Gillis TKO? Victor Vasquez  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 20, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Tony Cisco W8 Eddie Wilson  
 Dave Bruce W6 Frankie Saia  
 Johnny Walker KO5 Stanley Derr  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 24, 1941  (Monday) Arena
 Cliff Dyes W6 Buddy Holmes  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 4, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Carl Dell W8 Pedro Tomez  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 5, 1941  (Friday) Cambria

Attendance: "Capacity"

 Ellis Phillips W10 Johnny Marcelline unan. / Marcelline down 6x
 Frankie Saia W6 Al Pummell  
 Ben Brown TKO2 Frank Donofrio  
 Joey Belfiore TKO3 Leroy Ponzi  
 Pat Celli KO1 Joe Kelly :67
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 8, 1941  (Monday) Arena
 Bob Montgomery TKO4 Jimmy Garrison  
 Pedro Hernandez W10 Tommy Forte  
 Carl Dell W10 Mayon Padlo split decision
 Leon Haire W10 Abe Denner  
 Walter Speedy Duval W4 Felix Del Paoli  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 9, 1941  (Tuesday) Venue
 Red Dolan W10 Rego Dell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 11, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Victor Corchado W8 Frankie Donato  
 Joey Belfiore D6 Ernie Petrone  
 Billy Bullock ?6 Ralph Johnson  
 Angelo Pantellas ?6 Jack Sheppard  
 Jimmy Moore ?6 Willie Mack  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 12, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Johnny Forte W8 Dom Fiantini  
 Frankie Carto KO3 Danny Russell  
 Cleve Bailey W6 Jesse Pierce  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 18, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Bobby Jacobs W8 Tony Cisco  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 19, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Jerry Fiorello W8 Pedro Tomez  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 20, 1941  (Saturday) Venue
 Cliff Dyes TKO4 Joe Dinofrio  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 25, 1941  (Thursday) Cambria
 Cleve Bailey W10 Tony Cisco  
 Frankie Carto W6 Pat Celli  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 25, 1941  (Thursday) Olympia
 Johnny Forte D8 Frankie Donato  
 Frankie Carto W6 Pat Celli  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 26, 1941  (Friday) Cambria
 Frankie Saia D8 Ralph Johnson  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
         
 

1940

 

1942

 
1