PHILLY BOXING HISTORY

Fights - 1956  

Home Boxers Fights Arenas Non-Boxers Gyms Relics More About Contact
 
 January 19, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Eddie Corna KO2 Manny Davis  
 Jimmy Hopkins W6 Kid Anselm  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 January 26, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Charley Scott KO6 Lou Stanich 2:39
 Ray Watkins KO6 Bob Perry  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 2, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Joey Rowan W8 Zack Hobbs  
 Fred Terry KO3 LeRoy Allen  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 9, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Bobby Douglas KO1 Charlie Slaughter  
 Jimmy Archer KO3 Rance Robinson  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 16, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Garnet Hart KO2 Mel Collins :54
 Chubby Norris W4 Dave Bailey  
 Wally Livingston W4 Tommy Curtis  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 February 23, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Jimmy Soo KO3 Frankie Madison  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 1, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Wallace Odom KO4 Jimmy Archer  
 Dave Bailey W4 Esdell Slayton  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 3, 1956  (Saturday) Venue
 Clifton Bradley D6 Freddie Fuller  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 8, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Jethro Cason KO3 Tommy Martin  
 Kid Anselm W6 Harry Felder  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 15, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Jimmy Soo W8 Earl Hilton  
 Eddie Armstrong W4 Ralph Ligoure  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 22, 1956  (Thursday) Town Hall
 Charley Scott KO5 Harry Deputy  
 Ray Watkins W8 Pat Roberts  
 Chinkie Hughes KO2 Ben Boswell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 27, 1956  (Tuesday) Venue
 Joey Giardello W10 Joe Shaw  
 Jimmy Fisher KO1 Mel Colins  
 Dave Bailey KO2 Marne Toogood  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 29, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Clifton Bradley W8 Tony Longo  
 Gene Toran W4 Billy Gray  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 5, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Rex Sullivan W4 Steve Horvath  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 12, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Jimmy Soo W8 Ray Portilla  
 Shirley Pembleton KO1 William Sawyer  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 19, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Kid Anselm W8 Ray Watkins  
 Al Avant KO3 Larry Barrett  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 April 26, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Ray Portilla W8 Charlie Cummings  
 Dave Bailey W4 Clyde Thompson  
 Jimmy Archer KO1 Donald Bibbs  
 Prince Johnson KO1 Johnny Bean  
 Gene Toran KO2 Spencer Edwards  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 3, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Kid Anselm W8 Henry Jordan  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 10, 1956  (Thursday) Cambria
 Dick Kelly KO2 Fred Terry

1:08

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 17, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Artie Towne W8 Charley Chase  
 Tony Damata W4 Ben Boswell  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 24, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Garnet Hart KO8 Aman Peck  
 Frankie Supplee KO1 Harold McCall  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 31, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Tom Ebert KO2 Ben Boswell  
 Gene Toran W4 Norman Young  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 7, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Clifton Bradley KO11 Bobby Singleton 2:59 / PA State 126 Title
 Jimmy Archer KO2 Johnny Clyde  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 14, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Charley Scott W8 Big Dynamite  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 21, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Johnny Lombardo KO6 Harry Felder  
 Earl Atley D4 Hurricane Holly  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 25, 1956  (Monday) Venue
 Stefan Redl KO2 Fitzie Kaye  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 5, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Garnet Hart KO7 Henry Jordan

1:03

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 19, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Earl Atley W4 Hurricane Holly  
 Wally Livingston W4 Tom Ebert  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 July 26, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Charley Scott W8 Bobby Rosado  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 August 9, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Jimmy Soo KO3 Willie Moore

1:36

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 August 16, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Felix Benson W8 Jake Josato  
 Gene Toran W6 Jimmy McMillan  
 Boland Abrams W4 Spencer Edwards  
 Al Avant KO2 Marion Hunter  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 August 30, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Kid Anselm KO4 Aman Peck  
 Earl Atley D4 James Wiley  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 6, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Boland Abrams W8 Jimmy McMillan  
 Fernando Fala W5 Paul Moody  
 Ralph Stokes KO4 Baby Bratton  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 13, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Kid Anselm W8 Otis Woodward  
 Gene Toran W6 Freddie Fuller  
 Wally Livingston KO2 Spencer Edwards  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 20, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Felix Benson W8 Jackie LaBua  
 Jim Robinson W5 Cortez Stewart  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 25, 1956  (Tuesday) Venue
 Bobby Douglas W8 Bobby Rosado  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 27, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Gene Toran W6 Aaron Tart  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 2, 1956  (Tuesday) Venue
 Jimmy Soo W8 Edgar Stover  
 Jimmy Franklin KO5 Willis Boyd  
 Al Avant KO3 Donny Jones  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 4, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Wally Livingston W8 Clifton Bradley  
 Fred Peaster W4 Bob Reese  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 7, 1956  (Sunday) Venue
 Joey Archer W4 Donald Bibbs  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 9, 1956  (Tuesday) Cambria

Promoter: Johnny Burns, Jr.

 Joey Rowan W8 Pat Roberts

unanimous decision

 Dudley Chavis TKO2 Millard Park  
 Reno Stabler TKO2 Rocky Brooks  
 Jim Robinson W6 Harold Darlington  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 11, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Jimmy Soo   Billy Jones  
 Cortez Stewart   Jimmy Grover  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 16, 1956  (Tuesday) Venue
 Jake Josato W8 Chico Clay  
 Dave Bailey D8 Chubby Norris  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 18, 1956  (Thursday) Adelphia
 Jim Robinson TKO6 Kid Anselm

Broken hand for Anslem

 Jimmy Archer KO2 Donald Bibbs  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 October 25, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Eddie Freeman W8 Wally Livingston  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 2, 1956  (Friday) Cambria

Promoter: Johnny Burns, Jr.

 Jake Josato W8 Bobby Douglas

majority decision

 Jim Howard D6 Leon Wallace  
 Randy Cobra TKO4 Melvin Washington  
 Joe Reynolds KO3 Candy McFarland  
 Jose Santos W6 Frank Supplee  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 12, 1956  (Monday) Arena
 Larry Boardman W10 Paddy DeMarco  
 Gene Toran KO7 Jimmy Soo  
 Jake Josato W6 Calvin Smith  
 Felix Benson W6 Bobby Rosado  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 November 16, 1956  (Friday) Cambria
 Jim Robinson KO1 Pat Roberts

1:54

poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 December 6, 1956  (Thursday) Venue
 Jim Robinson KO4 Ray Watkins  
 Ben Boswell KO1 Jack Burris  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
         
 

1955

 

1957

 
1