PHILLY BOXING HISTORY

Ring Record - Godfrey  

Home Boxers Fights Arenas Non-Boxers Gyms Relics More About Contact
 
 
GEORGE GODFREY
96-20-3 / 79 KO / 5 NC
 YEAR DATE OPPONENT RESULT SITE VENUE RELICS
 1919 Dec. ?* Eddie Jamison KO1 ?    
 1920 May ?* Sam Langford D10 ?    
  Jun. ?* Battling Gahee W15 ?    
  Jul. ?* Bill Tate W10 Mobile, AL    
  Nov. 01 Battling Norfolk KO'd 4 Memphis    
  Nov. 17 Sam Langford KO'd 2 Hot Springs, AR    
 1921 Feb. ?* Young Norfolk KO1 ?    
  Feb. 15 Jack Thompson KO'd 4 St. Louis, MO    
  Aug. 17 Sam Langford KO'd 1 Covington, KY    
 1922 Jan. ?* K.O. Gordon KO2 ?    
  Oct. 20 Jack Ward KO5 Philadelphia    
  Dec. 05 Jack Thompson TKO5 New York Pioneer A.C.  
 1923 Feb. 21 Johnny Pierson KO1 New York    
  Feb. 27 Clem Johnson W12 Albany    
  Mar. 09 Jack Renault KO'd 11 New York Pioneer A.C.  
  Sep. 17 Buddy Jackson TKO2 Chester, PA    
  Nov. 02 Bill Tate KO7 New York Madison Square  
          Garden (MSG)  
  Dec. 07 Roughhouse Ware KO1 Philadelphia    
  Dec. 13 Battling Owens DQ'd 5 Youngstown, OH    
 1924 Mar. 31 Tom Cowler DQ'd 2 Philadelphia    
  May 12 Farmer Lodge KO3 Philadelphia    
  Jun. 23 Jack Thompson TKO3 Philadelphia    
  Jul. 19 Jack Townsend DQ'd 1 New York Commonwealth S.C.  
  Sep. 08 Jack Renault L10 Philadelphia Phillies Ballpark  
  Dec. 01 Joe White KO1 Philadelphia    
 1925 Jan. 30 Soldier Jones KO2 Pottsville, PA    
  Feb. 26 James Tut Jackson KO5 New York MSG  
  Mar. 21 Vic Alexander KO6 Wilmington, CA    
  Apr. 14 Sam Baker TKO4 Vernon, CA Arena  
  Jun. 06 Jack Renault W10 San Francisco Recreation Park  
  Aug. 04 Tiny Jim Herman TKO3 Vernon, CA Arena  
  Aug. 26 Mike Conroy TKO2 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
  Sep. 29 Martin Burke W10 Vernon, CA Arena  
  Dec. 14 Battling Owens KO3 New Orleans    
  Dec. 18 Fred Fulton KO5 Minneapolis    
  Dec. 23 Martin Burke W10 New York MSG  
 1926 Jan. 06 Sully Montgomery WDQ7 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
  Jun. 09 Chuck Wiggins DQ'd 7 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
  Aug. 24 Tiny Jim Herman W10 Portland, OR Armory  
  Sep. 21 Jack Sharkey L10 Boston    
  Sep. 23 Fighting Bob Lawson W6 Philadelphia Sesquicentennial PROGRAM,
          Stadium TICKET
  Nov. 01 Jack Townsend WDQ6 New York MSG  
  Nov. 08 Larry Gains TKO6 Buffalo    
    (Won World 'Colored' Heavyweight Title)    
  Nov. 23 Ed Bearcat White NC10 Portland, OR Armory  
    (World 'Colored' Hvy Title Defense)    
  Dec. 03 Bill Cowboy Owens TKO8 Chicago Coliseum  
 1927 Mar. 08 Ralph Smith TKO9 Portland, OR Armory  
  Mar. 29 Tony Fuente KO2 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
  Apr. 06 Jack Roper KO9 Oakland, CA Auditorium  
  Apr. 18 Leon Bombo Chevalier KO4 Los Angeles Wrigley Field  
  May 05 Jack Roper TKO5 Culver City, CA    
  May 13 Long Tom Hawkins KO6 San Diego    
  Jul. 05 Neil Clisby KO7 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
    (World 'Colored' Hvy Title Defense)    
  Aug. 15 Jim Maloney KO1 Philadelphia Shibe Park TICKET
  Sep. 08 Henry van Patten KO2 Culver City, CA    
  Sep. 14 Monte Munn TKO4 Brooklyn Ebbets Field  
  Oct. 31 Tom Sayers KO1 Philadelphia Arena  
  Nov. 21 Clem Johnson KO1 Atlantic City    
    (World 'Colored' Hvy Title Defense)    
  Nov. 22 Jack Townsend W4 New York Olympia A.C.  
  Dec. 05 Andre DeRosa KO2 Canton, OH    
  Dec. 26 Soldier Jones KO1 Pittsburgh    
 1928 Jan. 23 Joe White KO1 Atlantic City    
  Feb. 28 Paolino Uzcudun W10 Los Angeles Wrigley Field  
  Jun. 27 Johnny Risko L10 Brooklyn Ebbets Field  
  Aug. 15 Larry Gains DQ'd 3 Toronto Maple Leaf Stadium  
    (Lost World 'Colored' Heavyweight Title)    
  Aug. 21 James Tut Jackson TKO4 Greensboro, NC    
  Aug. 31 Pierre Charles KO2 Detroit Navin Field  
  Oct. 12 Benny Hill KO1 Buffalo    
  Nov. 12 Bud Gorman KO3 Philadelphia    
  Dec. 03 Clem Johnson KO3 Richmond, VA    
  Dec. 12 Jim Sigmon NC2 Fremont, OH    
 1929 Jan. 07 Al Walker DQ'd 3 Philadelphia Arena TICKET
  Jan. 14 Francisco Cruz KO2 Lorain, OH    
  Apr. 05 Bill Hartwell KO2 Orlando    
  Apr. 15 Farmer Lodge KO2 Jackson, MI    
  Jun. 03 Jimmy Byrne TKO7 Philadelphia Baker Bowl  
  Jun. 26 Chuck Wiggins TKO7 Cleveland    
  Jul. 15 Ralph Smith TKO2 Grand Rapids, MI    
  Aug. 13 Long Tom Harkins DQ'd 3 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
  Nov. 07 Jimmy Byrne NC7 Boston Arena  
  Dec. 23 Leonard Dixon KO3 Roanoke, VA    
 1930 Mar. 10 Jack Gross TKO5 Philadelphia Arena  
  Mar. 24 Ace Clark KO7 Philadelphia Arena  
  May 16 Jack Rozier KO1 Baltimore    
  Jun. 23 Primo Carnera DQ'd 5 Philadelphia Baker Bowl  
  Jul. 08 Frankie Simms TKO2 Cleveland    
  Aug. 20 Elijah Lee KO2 Indianapolis    
  Aug. 26 Arthur De Kuh KO4 Cleveland Taylor Bowl  
  Nov. 07 Seal Harris KO4 Lansing, MI    
  Dec. 08 Seal Harris KO3 Milwaukee Auditorium  
  Dec. 19 Ed Bearcat Wright D10 Atlanta    
    (For 'Black' American Heavyweight Title)    
 1931 Jan. 01 Salvatore Ruggirello KO1 Mexico City    
  Feb. 23 Ricardo Rosel KO1 Nuevo Laredo,    
        Mexico    
  Jul. 13 George Gemas KO2 Toronto Arena Gardens  
  Aug. 24 Seal Harris KO2 Toronto Arena Gardens  
    (Regained World 'Colored' Heavyweight Title)    
  Nov. 17 Jack Gross L10 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
 1932 Apr. 07 Fighting Bob Lawson KO2 Wilmington, DE Auditorium  
  Apr. 10* KO Willis KO2 Mt. Clemens, MI    
  Apr. 15* Gene Stanton KO3 Mt. Clemens, MI    
  May 03 Flash Ryser KO2 Monroe, MI    
  May 10* KO Harper KO2 Mt. Clemens, MI    
  May 19 Harry Johnson KO1 Pontiac, MI    
  May 24 Billy Williams KO1 Alliance, OH    
  May 30 Texas Tanner KO2 Canton, OH    
  Jun. 03 Harry Johnson KO2 Sandusky, OH    
  Sep. 05 Ace Clark KO3 Nuevo Laredo, MX Tex Rickard Mem.  
    (World 'Colored' Hvy Title Defense) Stadium  
  Oct. 24 Al Fay TKO8 Philadelphia    
  Dec. 12 Walter Cobb W10 Philadelphia    
  Dec. 29 Walter Cobb L10 Philadelphia    
 1933 Jan. 31 Tiger Jack Fox W10 Indianapolis    
    (World 'Colored' Hvy Title Defense)    
  Feb. 10 Ed Bearcat Wright NC6 Kansas City, MO    
    (World 'Colored' Hvy Title Defense)    
  Oct. 09 Obie Walker L10 Philadelphia    
    (Lost World 'Colored' Heavyweight Title)    
 1934 Mar. 01 Valentin Campolo W10 Sao Paulo, Brazil    
  Nov. 04 Hans Schonrath TKO3 Brussells, BEL    
 1935 Mar. ?* Piet Van Goole W10 Louvain, BEL    
  Apr. 05 Johann Richtoff D8 Gothenburg, SWE    
  Apr. 08 Gunnar Barlund NC6 Helsinki    
  Apr. ?* Arthur Meurant KO5 ?    
  May ?* Arthur Meurant KO3 ?    
  May 02 Jose Santa KO2 Paris    
  May ?* Giuseppe Sanga KO5 ?    
  Jun. ?* Gogea Mitu KO4 Bucharest, ROM    
  Jul. ?* Dumitri Pavelescu KO2 Bucharest, ROM    
  Oct. 02 Pierre Charles W15 Brussels, BEL Palais des Sports POSTER
 1936 Inactive ---   ---    
 1937 Aug. 10 Hank Hankinson TKO'd 8 Los Angeles Olympic Auditorium  
             
  * Exact Date Unknown.         

 

1