PHILLY BOXING HISTORY

Fights - 1973  

Home Boxers Fights Arenas Non-Boxers Gyms Relics More About Contact
 January 15, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Sammy Goss KO2 Raul Cruz 2:59
 Billy Douglas TKO9 Nate Collins before 9th
 Jerome Artis KO3 Harvey Wilson  
 Ray Hall W6 Jose Resto  
 Mike Everett KO1 Ray Davies  
 Roy Ingram W4 Clarence Finney  
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 January 29, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Bennie Briscoe KO5 Carlos Alberto Salinas 2:22
 David Love W10 Perry Abney

Love was sub for Nick Peoples

 Tyrone Everett W8 Jesus Nieves  
 Obie English W6 Johnny Gause  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 February 19, 1973     (Wednesday) Spectrum
 Ernie Terrell KO1 Bill Drover 2:28
 Earnie Shavers KO3 Jimmy Young 2:59
 Richie Kates W10 Billy Freeman  
 Mike Everett W6 Bernaldo Almonte  
 Eddie Bailey W6 Eugene Bethea  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 March 5, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Willie Monroe W10 Don Cobbs unanimous decision / disputed
 Bobby Watts W10 Willie Warren unanimous decision
 Tyrone Everett KO3 Mike Harris  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 March 26, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Bennie Briscoe TKO3 Art Hernandez 1:19 / NABF 160 Title
 Alfonso Hayman KO7 Gabe Bowens 1:41
 Mike Everett KO2 Willie Williams  
 William Watson KO2 Ron O'Neal  
 Leroy Kreinbrook W4 Paul Kallai  
 Jimmy Savage W6 Ivelaw Eastman  
POSTER, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 April 9, 1973     (Monday) Arena
 Bobby Watts W10 Gary Broughton  
 Richie Kates W10 Paul Cardoza Kates down 3X
 Miguel Barretto D10 Vern Mason  
 Don Vincente D4 Jack Mercandante Vincente pro debut
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 April 16, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Sammy Goss W10 Jorge Ramos  
 Tyrone Everett TKO7 Danny Figueroa 2:56
 William Watson W8 Winston Noel  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 April 23, 1973     (Monday) Arena
 Jose Gonzalez KO9 Cyclone Hart 1:32
 Luis Lopez TKO4 Carlos Zayas before 4th
 Jerome Artis KO5 George Snyder  
 Jimmy Young W6 Obie English  
 Alvin Anderson KO1 Elwood Townsend  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 May 10, 1973     (Thursday) Arena
 Willie Monroe KO3 Roy McMillan :36
 Mario Saurennann W10 Alvin Anderson unanimous decision
 Roy Tiger Williams TKO3 Edmund Stewart 1:45
 Jack Mercandante W4 Jimmy Grahifs  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 14, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Alfonso Hayman D10 Miguel Barreto

split decision

 Perry Abney KO1 Nick Peoples 2:51
 Tyrone Everett KO3 Azael Curet 2:58
 Chickie Mauro KO4 Tyrone Taylor 1:36 / Mauro debut
 Joey O'Donnell W4 Curtis Burke  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 May 24, 1973     (Thursday) Arena
 Bobby Watts KO3 Don Cobbs 2:49
 Luis Lopez TKO6 Terry Roneau before 6th
 Jimmy Shedrick W6 Tim Walker  
 Ray Fields TKO4 Ronnie Stevens 1:46
 Jack Mercandante W4 Mike Rodgers  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 June 11, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Ron Lyle W10 Wendell Newton split decision
 William Watson KO1 Pablo Rodriguez 2:32 / Watson's 1st 10rd bout
 Perry Abney KO5 Ernie Burns 2:18
 Sonny Cella KO6 Clarence Finney 1:26
 Gene Smith W4 Luis Carrasquillo  
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 June 25, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Bennie Briscoe TKO8 Billy Douglas 2:42 / NABF 160 Title
 Tyrone Everett KO1 Eddie Garces 1:41
 Jimmy Savage TKO2 Elwood Townsend  
 Rochell Norris W4 Don Branch  
 Bobby Grasso W4 Robert Ziegler  
 Tyrone Taylor D4 Guy Gargan  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 July 23, 1973     (Monday) Convention Hall
 Bobby Watts W10 Manuel Gonzalez unanimous decision
 Richie Kates W10 Eddie Owens unanimous decision
 Roy Tiger Williams TKO2 Charlie Harris 1:49
 Alvin Anderson TKO3 James Taylor 1:19
 Skipper Jones TKO2 Rudy Donato 1:22
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 August 6, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Tyrone Everett W10 Jose Valdez Unan. / Everett's 1st main evnt
 Cyclone Hart KO2 Doc Holliday :33
 Alfonso Hayman KO7 Roberto Sosa 1:53
 Billy Freeman W8 Roger Russell  
 Baby Kid Chocolate W4 Danny Fryman Chocolate's pro debut
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 August 14, 1973     (Wednesday) Convention Hall
 Willie Monroe W10 Jose Gonzalez unanimous decision
 Jimmy Young W6 Mike Boswell  
 Bob Brisban W4 Skipper Jones  
 Mike Everett D6 Oscar Patino  
 Hector Diaz W6 Dave Smith  
 Willie Daniels KO1 Angel LopezFF 1:04
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 August 31, 1973     (Friday)  Spectrum
 Alfonso Hayman KO7 Papo Villa 2:57
 Perry Abney KO2 Tony Gay 1:56
 William Watson ND6 Bobby Hayman  
 Jimmy Savage W8 Greg Burch  
poster, program, ticket, photos, news, story, more
     
 September 24, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Richie Kates W10 Don Fullmer  
 Mario Saurennann D10 Art Kettles  
 Mike Rossman TKO3 Robert Ziegler  
 Eddie Gregory KO1 Elwood Townsend

(Mustafa Muhammad)

 Youngblood Williams W4 Eddie Everett

Everett pro debut

 Tyrone Freeman D4 Skipper Jones  
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
 October 8, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Bobby Watts KO8 Carlos Alberto Salinas  
 Tyrone Everett KO9 Natalio Jimenez  
 Jimmy Savage W8 Juan Cantres  
 Leroy Jefferson D4 Robert Adams  
 Jsaper Brisbane TKO3 Chickie Mauro :48
 Baby Kid Chocolate KO1 Leroy Krienbrook 2:31
poster, program, ticket, AD, photos, NEWS, story, more
     
 October 22, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Bennie Briscoe KO3 Ruben Arocha 1:24
 William Watson KO7 Roy Barrientos 1:55
 Obie English KO4 Rochell Norris :46
 Mike Everett KO4 Ray Fields 1:04
 Mike Rossman KO1 Herman Nance 2:03
 Tyrone Taylor TKO1 Johnny Martino 1:24
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, AD, PHOTOS, NEWS, story, MORE
     
 November 12, 1973     (Monday)  Spectrum
 Cyclone Hart KO2 Al Quinney 2:01
 Alfonso Hayman W10 Eddie Davis  
 Perry Abney KO4 James Caffey  
 Tim Walker W6 Willie Daniels  
 Leroy Jefferson W4 James Phoenix Phoenix pro debut
 Tyrone Taylor D4 Skipper Jones  
poster, program, ticket, AD, photos, NEWS, story, MORE
     
 December 3, 1973     (Monday) Spectrum
 Tyrone Everett KO9 Richie Villanueva 1:20
 Kitten Hayward KO3 Jose Anglada 2:53
 Greg Burch W6 Randy Benson  
 Baby Kid Chocolate W6 Billy Wade  
 Leroy Jefferson TKO3 Norman McCray 2:08
 Jasper Brisbane W4 Roy Ingram  
poster, PROGRAM, ticket, photos, news, story, MORE
     
         
 

1972

 

1974

 
1